Post-Arrival

When you arrive at either of our international airports, students are normally ‘landed’ as ‘visitors’ and are usually landed for a minimum of thirty (30) days.

Prior to the expiration of that time, the student must:

  • Visit the UCC International Office to arrange for a date to apply for an “Extension of Stay”/endorsement from the Passport, Immigration & Citizenship Agency (PICA) in Jamaica. This extension of stay endorses the student as a student and not a visitor.
  • Complete the (PICA) Extension of Stay Form (http://www.pica.gov.jm/media/2013/12/EXTENSION-FORM-A-REVISED-October-06-2014.pdf)
  • Attend PICA’s Extension of Stay Unit on the 1st Floor, 25 Constant Spring Road, Kingston 10 to submit the application.
  • Pay the required fee of J$10,000.

Checklist for Extension of Stay Application:

  • The completed Extension of Stay application form
  • Valid passport for at least six months
  • 2 passport size photos
  • Letter of Registration from UCC stating course/programme being pursued, duration and expected date of graduation
  • Return ticket valid for one year
  • Entry visa (where applicable) based on the list of countries that require visas prior to arrival.
  • Applicable fee(s) – Processing, Multiple Entry and/or Registration

All non-Commonwealth nationals as well as nationals of Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, British Virgin Islands and the Cayman Islands seeking extension of stay, are required to pay multiple entry visa fees (to PICA) as follows:

USA J$2,000.00
Belgium J$1,000.00
Holland J$1,000.00
France J$1,600.00
Mexico J$1,500.00
Venezuela J$1,200.00
Spain J$800.00
Israel J$600.00
Switzerland J$600.00
Others J$500.00

 

All non-Commonwealth nationals, 16 years and older who will be residing in Jamaica in excess of six months are also required to be registered at a cost of J$2,000.00.

Processing Time for Extension of Stay

The processing time for Extension of Stay is three (3) working days. The Extension of Stay granted is for the duration of the programme or the validity of the passport, whichever comes first.

Please note there is an administrative fee of J$50,000 if any of the instances below become applicable:

  • An applicant has overstayed the time granted at the port prior to seeking an extension of stay.
  • Having received an extension the student fai led to renew the extension after it’s expired and remained in the island without valid immigration status.
  • Having gained acceptance to UCC, the student entered the island without the requisite entry entvisa.

  • Contact UCC International


    We are available:
    Monday – Thursday 8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
    Fri 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. EST

    Hot line: +1876 665 4008
    Email: international@ucc.edu.jm

    Click here to contact the International Office
    Skype ID: ucc.international
  • Subscribe to UCC

    * indicates required
  • Advertisement